ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747-451 N664US over China
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 17 June 2015
Time:07:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-451
Operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N664US
MSN: 23819/721
First flight: 1989-04-04 (26 years 3 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney PW4056
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 388
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:over China (   China)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW), United States of America
Destination airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI), South Korea
Flightnumber:DL159
Narrative:
A Boeing 747-451, registration N664US, sustained substantial damage when it encountered severe turbulence and hail while en route over China.
Delta Air Lines flight DL159 departed Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW) on a regular service to Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN) in South Korea. Flightradar24 data shows that the aircraft entered Chinese Airspace at FL360 at about 06:30 UTC, maintaining 11,000 meters in China until abeam Jilin. En route over northern China the aircraft flew through a severe hailstorm. The cabin interior was damage and on the outside of the aircraft there was visible damage to the nose cone, engines, and wing leading edges. The flight continued to the destination Seoul were an uneventful landing was carried out at 09:10 UTC.
On July 10, 2015, the aircraft was ferried from Seoul to Marana, Airzona for storage.

Classification:

Normal landing

Sources:
» Minneapolis / St. Paul Business Journal, 30-6-2015

Photos

photo of Boeing-747-451-N664US
accident date: 17-06-2015
type: Boeing 747-451
registration: N664US

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI to Seoul-Incheon International Airport as the crow flies is 10581 km (6613 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 747

  • 1574 built
  • 61st loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org