ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 35A N640BA Grosse Ile Municipal Airport, MI
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 22 June 2015
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 35A
Operator:Beta Aire
Registration: N640BA
MSN: 35A-664
First flight: 1991
Total airframe hrs:6000
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Grosse Ile Municipal Airport, MI (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Grosse Ile Municipal Airport, MI (KONZ), United States of America
Destination airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW), United States of America
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll, while accelerating through 130 knots, a "faint bump" was felt. The flight crew continued the takeoff and experienced difficulty controlling the airplane, but were able to stabilize the airplane in flight. The flight crew reported that there were no annunciations or warnings on the flight deck, but they were able to identify damage to the leading edge of the right wing.
The flight crew diverted to Toledo-Express Airport, OH (TOL) and landed without incident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
Following the accident, a deer was found on the runway at the departure airport. The departure airport perimeter is partially fenced and co-exists on an island with a nature conservancy.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The airplane's collision with a deer on the unfenced runway during the takeoff roll. Contributing to the accident is the airport's failure to establish a continuous fence between the runway and the nature conservancy."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 81 days (3 months)
Accident number: GAA15CA163
Download report: Summary report

Classification:

Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Learjet-35A-N640BA
accident date: 22-06-2015
type: Learjet 35A
registration: N640BA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Grosse Ile Municipal Airport, MI to Chicago-Midway Airport, IL as the crow flies is 379 km (237 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org