ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2 HL1090 Okcheon, North Chungcheong Province
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 25 June 2015
Time:13:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2
Operator:Republic of Korea Air Force - ROKAF
Registration: HL1090
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Okcheon, North Chungcheong Province (   South Korea)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An Antonov 2 transport plane sustained substantial damage in a ditching accident in a stream near Okcheon, North Chungcheong Province, South Korea.
The pilot was carried out a ditching following a loss of engine power during a training exercise.

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Ditching

Sources:
» SBS
» Yonhap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org