ASN Aircraft accident Shorts 360-300 N221LM Kapolei-Kalaeloa Airport, HI (JRF)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 29 June 2015
Time:19:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shorts 360-300
Operator:Transair (Cargo)
Registration: N221LM
MSN: SH.3722
First flight: 1987-06-19 (28 years )
Total airframe hrs:30364
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67R
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Kapolei-Kalaeloa Airport, HI (JRF) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL), United States of America
Destination airport:Kapolei-Kalaeloa Airport, HI (JRF/PHJR), United States of America
Narrative:
The Shorts 360 sustained substantial damage following a gear up landing at the Kalaeloa Airport, Hawaii. Both pilots were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan was filed for the flight check flight which originated from Honolulu International Airport, Hawaii at about 18:50.
During the check flight four VOR-DME approaches were flown to runway 4R with a circle to land on runway 22L. After the fourth approach the aircraft landed with the undercarriage retracted. The aircraft rolled on the main gear, which still extends about 5-6 inches when retracted until the nose contacted the runway.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilots’ failure to extend the landing gear before landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilots’ failure to complete the Before Landing checklist."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 233 days (8 months)
Accident number: WPR15LA202
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Honolulu International Airport, HI to Kapolei-Kalaeloa Airport, HI as the crow flies is 15 km (9 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org