ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130B Hercules A-1310 Medan-Soewondo Air Force Base (MES)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 30 June 2015
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Operator:Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AU (Air Force)
Registration: A-1310
MSN: 3616
First flight: 1961
Engines: 4 Allison T56-A-7
Crew:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 110 / Occupants: 110
Total:Fatalities: 122 / Occupants: 122
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:4,7 km (2.9 mls) SW of Medan-Soewondo Air Force Base (MES) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Medan-Soewondo Air Force Base (MES/WIMK), Indonesia
Destination airport:Tanjung Pinang-Kidjang Airport (TNJ/WIDN), Indonesia
Narrative:
The Lockheed C-130 Hercules transport plane, operated by the Indonesian Air Force's 32 Squadron, was destroyed when it crashed shortly after takeoff from Medan-Soewondo Air Force Base. On board were a crew of 12 and 110 passengers.
The aircraft took off at 11:48 hours local time (04:48 UTC) from runway 23 at Soewondo Air Force Base. Shortly after takeoff the crew radioed that they were returning to base. About two minutes later the aircraft impacted buildings and crashed. A fire erupted.
An Air Force spokesman reported that the no. 4 engine had failed on takeoff. At a low rate of climb the airplane reportedly impacted a 100 feet (30 m) high antenna before it impacted a spa business.

There are conflicting reports about the number of occupants and fatalities. The Indonesian Air Force reported that there were 122 persons on board the Hercules. On July 4 a local commissioner reported that there 121 people on the flight manifest: 38 military personnel on board the plane and 83 civilians.
No one aboard the Hercules survived the accident. The number of ground casualties is unclear. At least three residents were injured. Eight employees of the spa business were among the dead. Likely some construction workers were among the victims as well. The deputy head of disaster victim identification unit of the North Sumatra Police Headquarters stated that 139 bodies were recovered.
According to a hospital official 119 bodies had been identified by July 6.

Sources:
» Szaktudas.com
» Kompas
» Antara
» TNI-AU

METAR Weather report:
04:00 UTC / 11:00 local time:
WIMM 300400Z 33005KT 9999 SCT018 33/25 Q1012
Weather at the International Airport, 20 km ENE of Soewondo AFB: Wind 330° at 5 knots; scattered clouds at 1800 feet, Temperature 33°C, dew point 25°C; pressure 1012 mb

04:30 UTC / 11:30 local time:
WIMM 300430Z 30003KT 9999 SCT018 34/24 Q1012

05:00 UTC / 12:00 local time:
WIMM 300500Z 36007KT 9999 SCT018 34/24 Q1012

Photos

photo of Lockheed-KC-130B-Hercules-A-1310
accident date: 30-06-2015
type: Lockheed KC-130B Hercules
registration: A-1310
accident date: 30-06-2015
registration: A-1310

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Medan-Soewondo Air Force Base to Tanjung Pinang-Kidjang Airport as the crow flies is 710 km (444 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed C-130

  • 2041 built
  • 314th loss
  • 197th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident
» safety profile

 Indonesia
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org