ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan DU-SD1 Dubai-Skydive Dubai Campus
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 7 July 2015
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Skydive Dubai
Registration: DU-SD1
MSN: 208B1141
First flight: 2005
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Dubai-Skydive Dubai Campus (   United Arab Emirates)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Dubai-Skydive Dubai Campus Airport, United Arab Emirates
Destination airport:Dubai-Skydive Dubai Campus Airport, United Arab Emirates
Narrative:
The Cessna 208 Caravan operated by Skydive Dubai suffered a "technical problem" after takeoff, forcing the pilot to carry out a forced landing in the desert. All aboard escaped unharmed. However a fire broke out which consumed the aircraft.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Khaleej Times

Photos

photo of Cessna-208B-Grand-Caravan-DU-SD1
accident date: 07-07-2015
type: Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
registration: DU-SD1

Video, social media

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org