ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules 79-0478 Baghdad International Airport (BGW)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 7 July 2015
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 79-0478
MSN: 4858
First flight: 1980
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Baghdad International Airport (BGW) (   Iraq)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged by brake fire in the right hand main landing gear.

Sources:
» Bob Daley
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org