ASN Aircraft accident Fokker 50 9Q-CJB Goma Airport (GOM)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 14 July 2015
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker 50
Operator:Compagnie Africaine d'Aviation - CAA
Registration: 9Q-CJB
MSN: 20205
First flight: 1990-12-07 (24 years 8 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW125B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Goma Airport (GOM) (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
A Fokker 50 passenger plane, operated by Compagnie Africaine d'Aviation (CAA), sustained substantial damage in a ground accident at Goma Airport (GOM), Democratic Republic of the Congo.
As the engines were running in preparation for a test flight, the main landing gear folded back, causing the fuselage to hit the tarmac. The fuselage sustained severe wrinkling to the forward fuselage.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Zoomeco
» Aéroports du Congo
» Voice of Congo

Photos

Video, social media

AÉROPORT DE GOMA: Avion Fokker 50 de la compagnie Fly CAA endommagé au sol lors du contrôle technique quelques minutes...

Posted by Aéroports du Congo on Thursday, 16 July 2015

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org