ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-600-2B16 Challenger 601-3A N613PJ West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 22 July 2015
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-600-2B16 Challenger 601-3A
Operator:Paragon Jets
Registration: N613PJ
MSN: 5123
First flight: 1992
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34-3A1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI/KPBI), United States of America
Destination airport:Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF), United States of America
Narrative:
A Canadair Challenger 604, N613PJ, was substantially damaged when it struck an all-terrain ground vehicle (ATV) while taxiing at Palm Beach International Airport (PBI), Florida. Both pilots were not injured.

According to the captain, the pilots were "rushed" as they performed their preflight preparations of the jet and forgot to close the baggage door. Ground personnel noticed the discrepancy and drove an all-terrain vehicle (ATV) out to the airplane so that they could advise the crew. After dismounting from the ATV, which they had parked about 10 ft in front of the airplane's left wing, they warned the captain, who left the cockpit to close the baggage door.
Once the door was closed, he returned to the cockpit. The captain then looked out the side window and noticed that the airplane was rolling forward, and he asked the first officer what she was doing. About that time, the airplane struck the ATV. The flight crew stated that once they realized the airplane was moving, they attempted to apply the brakes, but it was not until
they shut down the engines and re-applied the parking brake that the airplane came to a stop.
A postaccident functional check of the airplane's hydraulic and braking systems did not reveal any anomalies.
Review of the airplane's cockpit voice recorder revealed that the crew did not verbally follow the airplane's before start checklist, which required them to verify hydraulic system pressure, and that the parking brake was set before starting the engines. Had the flight crew followed this procedure, monitored the airplane's motion during and immediately after the engine start, and been more cognizant of the objects surrounding the airplane, it is likely that the ground collision would have been avoided.

The pilot in command stated that the aircraft suffered from a 'plethora of electrical issues' since it was put back into service after being inactive for two years.
Additionally, on the first flight attempt after repairs, it was noted that the parking brake when set, did not illuminate the light. Appeared to have failed, likely due to an anti-skid failure.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's failure to properly use the before start checklist, to monitor the airplane's motion, and to see and avoid objects around the airplane, which resulted in an inadvertent roll into a ground vehicle."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Accident number: ERA15LA288
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Collision with airport equipment
Damaged on the ground

Photos

photo of Canadair-Challenger-601-3A-N613PJ
accident date: 22-07-2015
type: Canadair Challenger 601-3A
registration: N613PJ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from West Palm Beach International Airport, FL to Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL as the crow flies is 88 km (55 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org