ASN Aircraft accident ATR 72-212 XY-AIH Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 24 July 2015
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR 72-212
Operator:Air Bagan
Registration: XY-AIH
MSN: 469
First flight: 1995-11-16 (19 years 9 months)
Total airframe hrs:40827
Cycles:43954
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127F
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN) (   Myanmar)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mandalay International Airport (MDL/VYMD), Myanmar
Destination airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY), Myanmar
Flightnumber:W9424
Narrative:
An ATR-72-212 operated by Air Bagan was damaged in a runway excursion accident at Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN), Myanmar.
Flight W9424 was a scheduled service fro Mandalay to Yangon. The copilot was Pilot Flying, while the captain was Pilot Monitoring.
It was raining as the flight approached Yangon with Cumulonimbus clouds at 1500 feet over the airport. When 4 km out, the flight was given landing clearance by ATC: "Air Bagan 424, wind calm, runway 21, clear to land, caution landing runway wet, after landed vacate via Charlie."
At decision height (250ft), runway 21 was in sight and runway lightings were seen. The aircraft continued though there was light rain. At about 50 ft, visibility suddenly became poor due to heavy rainfall. So the captain took over control of the aircraft. A few seconds later the aircraft made a hard landing, skidded and veered off the left side of the runway onto muddy ground. It came to
rest about 2800ft from the threshold and 75ft from the runway edge.

The copilot radioed a distress message, but did not use standard phraseology. The ATC controller did not appear to understand the message and was not able to give definite information and instruction to the Airport Fire Station to respond to the emergency. Therefore, the aircraft rescue and fire fighters reached the accident site after about 8 minutes.

Probable Cause:

Primary Cause
During the final landing phase, the pilot was reluctant to perform a go-around while the plane was unstable and of bounce landing in low visibility condition.
Contributing Factors
a) The visibility was very low and the runway centerline lightings were not able to be seen intermittently.
b) The runway was wet and it was raining heavily.
c) The pilot in command took over the control of the plane from the copilot (14) seconds just before the first impact.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: MAIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 1 months
Accident number: Final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Landing after unstabilized approach
Bounced on landing
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» Bangkok Post

METAR Weather report:
12:00 UTC / 18:30 local time:
VYYY 241200Z 31005KT 6000 DZ BKN012 FEW015CB OVC090 26/25 Q1009 CB S
Wind 310 degrees at 5 knots; Visibility 6000 m; Drizzle; Broken clouds at 1200 feet, Few (CB) clouds at 1500 feet, Overcast at 9000 feet; Temperature 26°C, Dew point 25°C; WNH 1009 mb

12:30 UTC / 19:00 local time:
VYYY 241230Z 32004KT 3000 RA BKN010 FEW015CB OVC080 25/25 Q1010 CB S

13:00 UTC / 19:30 local time:
VYYY 241300Z 17003KT 2000 +RA BKN010 FEW015CB OVC090 25/25 Q1011 CB S

13:30 UTC / 20:00 local time:
VYYY 241330Z 31003KT 4000 RA BKN012 FEW015CB OVC090 25/25 Q1011 CB S

14:00 UTC / 20:30 local time:
VYYY 241400Z 23005KT 3000 RA BKN010 FEW015CB OVC090 25/25 Q1011 CB S

Follow-up / safety actions

MAIB issued 6 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of ATR-72-212-F-OHFZ
accident date: 24-07-2015
type: ATR 72-212
registration: F-OHFZ

Video, social media

Disabled Aircraft Removalေျပးလမ္းေခ်ာ္သြားေသာ ေလယာဥ္အား ဖယ္ရွားျခင္းPhoto by Ko Myo Min Oo (Apron Management)

Posted by Aung Soe Moe on Friday, 24 July 2015

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mandalay International Airport to Yangon-Mingaladon Airport as the crow flies is 530 km (331 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org