ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-73V (WL) N561WN Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Tuesday 11 August 2015
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-73V (WL)
Operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N561WN
MSN: 32417/1285
First flight: 2003-02-12 (12 years 6 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7B20
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-700 of Southwest Airlines suffered a taxiway excursion and nose gear collapsed at Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO).
The aircraft was being taxied or pulled to a maintenance hangar when the accident happened. Consequently runway 18L/36 was closed.

Classification:
Taxiway excursion

Sources:
» NBC
» Orlando Sentinel

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

© Westley Bencon

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org