ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-3M8 (WL) OO-LTM Mbuji-Mayi Airport (MJM)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 19 August 2015
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-3M8 (WL)
Operating for:Korongo Airlines
Leased from:Brussels Airlines
Registration: OO-LTM
MSN: 25070/2037
First flight: 1991-04-18 (24 years 4 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3B2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mbuji-Mayi Airport (MJM) (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mbuji-Mayi Airport (MJM/FZWA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
The Boeing 737-300 was substantially damaged when loose runway tarmac slabs hit the stabilizers of the plane during takeoff from Mbuji-Mayi Airport.
The aircraft was grounded at Kinshasa and ferried to Algiers and Brussels, Belgium as flight SN9902 on August 31, 2015. At Brussels the aircraft was withdrawn from use and used as a fire trainer.

Korongo Airlines ceased operations after this accident.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» luchtzak.com
» atcnews.org

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mbuji-Mayi Airport to Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport as the crow flies is 916 km (572 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-300

  • 1113 built
  • 29th loss
» safety profile

 Congo (Democratic Republic)
  • 80th worst accident (at the time)
  • 91st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org