ASN Aircraft accident Dornier 228-212 NAF030 Kaduna
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 29 August 2015
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dornier 228-212
Operator:Nigerian Air Force - NAF
Registration: NAF030
MSN: 8219
First flight: 1993
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kaduna (   Nigeria)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kaduna Airport (KAD/DNKA), Nigeria
Destination airport:Abuja International Airport (ABV/DNAA), Nigeria
Narrative:
The Nigerian Air Force Dornier 228 aircraft crashed into a house at the Ribadu Cantonment in Kaduna, Nigeria. A fire erupted, destroying the house and the aircraft.

Sources:
» Daily Trust, 29-8-2015

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kaduna Airport to Abuja International Airport as the crow flies is 187 km (117 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org