ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23 VH-HPE Thangool Airport, QLD (THG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 1 September 2015
Time:05:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23
Operator:Toll Aviation
Registration: VH-HPE
MSN: DC-823B
First flight: 1993
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Thangool Airport, QLD (THG) (   Australia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN), Australia
Destination airport:Thangool Airport, QLD (THG/YTNG), Australia
Narrative:
The pilot of a Swearingen SA227-DC Metro 23 aircraft, registered VH-HPE, was conducting a scheduled freight run from Brisbane, to Emerald, via Thangool Airport, Queensland.
Approaching Thangool, the pilot conducted a Distance Measuring Equipment (DME) arrival with a left circuit onto runway 28, touching down at 05:45 hours, just before first light.
Shortly after touchdown, and with all landing gear wheels in contact with the ground, the pilot saw the glimpse of an animal flash from left to right in front of the aircraft. At the time, the aircraft was travelling at about 80 kt. The right propeller then struck the animal, later identified as a small kangaroo. The pilot reported that following the large bang associated with the propeller striking the animal, there was a lot of vibration throughout the aircraft, but no abnormal engine indications.
The pilot continued the landing roll, and used ground idle rather than reverse thrust to slow the aircraft.
The pilot taxied the aircraft to the parking bay, shut down the engines, then carried out an external inspection and found that one of the propeller blades attached to the right engine was twisted. The pilot was not injured.
Following the incident, the operator replaced the right engine and propeller and arranged for the original engine to be further assessed by engineering staff.

The next day, a Beechcraft B200 Super King Air operated by the Royal Flying Doctor Service was involved in a similar accident when it struck a kangaroo on landing at Thangool.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: ATSB (Australia)
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 112 days (4 months)
Accident number: AO-2015-102
Download report: Summary report

Classification:

Runway mishap

Sources:
» ATSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brisbane International Airport, QLD to Thangool Airport, QLD as the crow flies is 408 km (255 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org