ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B200 King Air VH-FDB Barcaldine Airport, QLD (BCI)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 2 September 2015
Time:01:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B200 King Air
Operator:Royal Flying Doctor Service
Registration: VH-FDB
MSN: BB-1977
First flight: 2007
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Barcaldine Airport, QLD (BCI) (   Australia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Townsville Airport, QLD (TSV/YBTL), Australia
Destination airport:Barcaldine Airport, QLD (BCI/YBAR), Australia
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the aircraft struck a kangaroo, resulting in substantial damage.
The Beech B200 aircraft, VH-FDB, was on a medical retrieval mission from Townsville to Barcaldine Airport, Queensland. As the aircraft touched down in the early hours of the morning, at about 01:41 local time, the pilot caught a last moment glimpse of the
animal before the aircraft struck a small kangaroo. The pilot reported that engine indications were normal, with no noticeable vibration as they completed the landing roll and then shut down the left engine while on the runway. They then taxied clear of the runway using the remaining engine. The strike caused damage to the three propeller blades attached to the left engine and disabled the aircraft.

The aircraft was ferried to Rockhampton Airport, QLD (ROK) on September 8. A test flight was performed at Rockhampton on September 11. The aircraft was back in service shortly after that.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: ATSB (Australia)
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 111 days (4 months)
Accident number: AO-2015-102
Download report: Summary report

Classification:

Runway mishap

Sources:
» ATSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Townsville Airport, QLD to Barcaldine Airport, QLD as the crow flies is 501 km (313 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org