ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 550B Citation Bravo OE-GLG Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 3 September 2015
Time:12:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 550B Citation Bravo
Operator:Jet24
Registration: OE-GLG
MSN: 550-0977
First flight: 2001
Total airframe hrs:7525
Cycles:5807
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW530A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE) (   Austria)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Salzburg-W. A. Mozart Airport (SZG/LOWS), Austria
Destination airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW), Austria
Narrative:
The Cessna 550B Citation Bravo departed Salzburg, Austria with destination Vienna. As soon as the aircraft had been prepared for landing on runway 34, problems arose with the left main gear.
The green light for the left main gear did not illuminate. Both pilots agreed that they should continue to land. A few minutes later, when the aircraft landed on runway 34, the pilot flying noted that the left wing of the aircraft was moving downward. He tried to steer straight ahead, but without success. The left wing of the aircraft touched the runway 34 with its outer underside. The pilot could not prevent the deviation of the aircraft to the left. The aircraft came to a halt in the grassy area between runway 34, taxiway D and taxiway B5 and B6.
All passengers as well as the entire flight crew could leave the aircraft uninjured.

Probable Cause:

Probable causes (translated from German):
- A metallic foreign body between valve seat and ball of the spring loaded ball check valve in the undercarriage servo valve of the left main landing gear caused the check valve not to close as intended and hydraulic fluid was directed directly to the landing gear cylinder without moving the piston rod. Due to the fact that the piston rod of the undercarriage servo valve did not move as intended, the mechanical unlocking hook of the left undercarriage was also not controlled - the landing gear was therefore not deployed.
Contributing factors:
- The possibility to abort the approach, to Go Around and fly a holding to carry out troubleshooting, as described in the operations manual of the aviation company as well as in the "Emergency / Abnormal Procedures" manual of the aircraft manufacturer, was not used.
- The emergency extension system of the landing gear was not used.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Accident number: BMVIT-85.230
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Follow-up / safety actions

UUS Austria issued 3 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Salzburg-W. A. Mozart Airport to Wien-Schwechat International Airport as the crow flies is 266 km (166 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org