ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 LX-LGH Saarbrücken-Ensheim Airport (SCN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 30 September 2015
Time:10:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Operator:Luxair
Registration: LX-LGH
MSN: 4420
First flight: 2012
Total airframe hrs:7131
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW150A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Saarbrücken-Ensheim Airport (SCN) (   Germany)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Saarbrücken-Ensheim Airport (SCN/EDDR), Germany
Destination airport:Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX/ELLX), Luxembourg
Flightnumber:LG9562
Narrative:
A DHC-8-402Q operated by Luxair was involved in an aborted takeoff accident at Saarbrücken-Ensheim Airport (SCN), Germany.
Luxair LG9562 was a scheduled passenger service from Hamburg Airport, Germany to Saarbrücken and Luxembourg.
Following an intermediate stop at Saarbrücken the aircraft was cleared for takeoff on runway 09.
During the rotation phase with approximately 127 KIAS and a nose-up attitude of approximately 5°, the landing gear retracted. The airplane’s tail had the first ground contact and the tailstrike warning light illuminated. Approximately 875 m after the initial ground contact the airplane came to a stop after it had bounced three times and skidded on the fuselage.

It appeared the first officer retracted the gear too early. It was determined that the DHC-8 landing gear will retract if the nose landing gear is airborne but the main landing gears are still on the ground. This design logic was changed after this accident.

Probable Cause:

Conclusions:
The air accident was the result of an early retraction of the retractable landing gearduring take-off, which was not prevented by the landing gear selector lever and the retracting control logic.