ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 DU-SD4 Dubai-Palm Drop Zone Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 2 October 2015
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Operator:Skydive Dubai
Registration: DU-SD4
MSN: 132
First flight: 1968-06-01 (47 years 4 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dubai-Palm Drop Zone Airstrip (   United Arab Emirates)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Dubai-Palm Drop Zone Airstrip, United Arab Emirates
Destination airport:Dubai-Palm Drop Zone Airstrip, United Arab Emirates
Narrative:
The DHC-6 Twin Otter operated by Skydive Dubai sustained damage in a landing accident at Dubai-Palm Drop Zone Airstrip. The Palm Drop Zone airstrip (06/24) is about 2250 feet (685 m) long and stretches out into the water.
The aircraft came to rest nose down on a shed about 100 meters from the threshold of runway 24.

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» The National, October 2, 2015

Photos

photo of DHC-6-Twin-Otter-200-DU-SD4
accident date: 02-10-2015
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
registration: DU-SD4

Video, social media

Late this morning at our Palm Drop Zone we had an incident with one of our aircraft, due to as of yet unknown...

Posted by Skydive Dubai on Friday, 2 October 2015

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org