Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Thursday 15 October 2015 |
Time: | 07:18 |
Type: |  Boeing 747-3B3 |
Operator: | Mahan Air |
Registration: | EP-MNE |
MSN: | 23480/641 |
First flight: | 1984-04-14 (31 years 6 months) |
Total airframe hrs: | 92754 |
Cycles: | 17679 |
Engines: | 4 General Electric CF6-50E2 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 422 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 441 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | near Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) ( Iran)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran |
Destination airport: | Bandar Abbas Airport (BND/OIKB), Iran |
Flightnumber: | W51095 |
Narrative:Mahan Air flight 1095 returned to land at Tehran-Mehrabad Airport, Iran after suffered an uncontained engine failure.
The aircraft, a Boeing 747-300, registered EP-MNE operated a scheduled flight from Mehrabad International Airport to Bandar Abbas Airport, carrying 19 flight crew and 422 passengers. The aircraft departed from Tehran at 07:16 hours local time.
About 07:18, while climbing through 7500 feet, the no.3 General Electric CF6-50E2 engine suffered an uncontained failure. Some parts of the engine detached and struck engine no. 4, as well as aircraft structure. The aircraft hydraulic systems no 1, 3 and 4 failed due to impact of debris from engine no.3. An emergency landing was made back at Tehran at 07:53.
Investigation revealed that the engine failure was initiated by vibration as a result of unbalance of the engine HPT module, which caused crack propagation in the low pressure turbine (LPT)
Probable Cause:
CAUSE of ACCIDENT:
The operators fault to modify the ENG# 3 with AD requirement, and ineffective action for N1 Vibration which caused uncontained engine failure.
Contributing factors:
- Insufficient operator maintenance & engineering performance
- Lack of effective monitoring in operators line maintenance
- Lack of support for engine parts and mandatory information from the manufacturer
- Lack of effective monitoring in Mahan air concerning operation, training and technical divisions.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | AAIB Iran  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 years | Accident number: | A13940723EPMNE | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Failure to follow AD and SB's
Uncontained engine failure
Forced landing on runway
Follow-up / safety actions
AAIB Iran issued 6 Safety Recommendations
Issued: -- | To: ICAO | EP-MNE(1) |
The ICAO Air Navigation Commission (ANC) should recommend the Airworthiness Panel (AIRP) to review the situation of embargoed countries in respect of continuing airworthiness for receiving mandatory information from the State of Design and take corrective actions for implementing the standards of Annex 8, Chapter 4, by the Contracting States. |
Issued: -- | To: CAO IRI | EP-MNE(2) |
To implement ICAO SARPS as well as its national CAOIRI regulations, to ensure the establishment of an effective engineering system in the air carriers to maintain aircraft airworthiness in a standard based level. |
Issued: -- | To: CAO IRI | EP-MNE(3) |
To establish a system to monitor matching between operating aircraft category and airport characteristics . |
Issued: -- | To: CAO IRI | EP-MNE(4) |
Require all aircraft operators to train pilots for the similar occurrences in the simulator for taking proper actions during the different course of the accident. |
Issued: -- | To: NTSB | EP-MNE(5) |
To establish an analytical report for safety concerns about the effects of Embargo on civil aviation activities and deliver to the government of the United States to exempt Annex 8 standards related civil aircraft equipment from the embargo list for the improvement of the safety of civil flights. |
Issued: -- | To: FAA | EP-MNE(6) |
To review the findings of this accident report and improve the context of the AD No. 2012-02-07 to prevent such diffeciencies between the engine operators. |
Show all...
Photos

accident date:
15-10-2015type: Boeing 747-3B3
registration: EP-MNE
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tehran-Mehrabad Airport to Bandar Abbas Airport as the crow flies is 1050 km (656 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.