ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 767-269ER N251MY Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 29 October 2015
Time:12:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 767-269ER
Operator:Dynamic International Airways
Registration: N251MY
MSN: 23280/131
First flight: 1986-01-30 (29 years 9 months)
Total airframe hrs:30108
Cycles:9986
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7R4E4
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 90
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL), United States of America
Destination airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela
Flightnumber:DYA405
Narrative:
A Boeing 767-269ER operated by Dynamic Airways sustained damage in a fire accident at Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL). Twenty-one people were taken to hospital with injuries. One of them sustained serious injuries during the evacuation.
The aircraft, operating flight 405 from Fort Lauderdale to Caracas, Venezuela, was cleared to taxy to runway 28R for departure. At 12:32 hours local time the crew radioed that they were holding short of runway 28R (on taxiway Bravo).
Shortly afterwards the crew of Silver Airways flight 119 radioed that the Dynamic Airways aircraft seemed to be leaking fuel or fluid from the no. 1 engine area. Dynamic 405 replied that they would likely need to return to the ramp. Immediately afterwards an unidentified flight came on the Tower frequency, shouting: "Engine's on fire, engine's on fire!"
The aircraft was evacuated and the fire was extinguished by fire services.
Silver Airways flight 119 later radioed that they were at exit T4 near taxiway Bravo and noticed a puddle of fuel, emitting a strong smell. This point is located about 790 meters before the point were N251MY was when the fire broke out.
The NTSB found that the main fuel supply line coupling assembly had disconnected in the wing-to-engine strut above and behind the left engine. The lower inboard portion of the left wing, left engine cowling, and left fuselage center section sustained thermal damage. The fire did not penetrate the fuselage.
The NTSB learned that the accident airplane was in dry storage for approximately 29 months until September 2015 when Dynamic International Airways leased the airplane. The last time service was performed on the fuel line was on October 12, 2012 just prior to going into storage in Arizona.
Dynamic had operated the airplane for about 240 hours.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause: "The separation of the flexible fuel line coupling and subsequent fuel leak due to the failure of maintenance personnel to install the required safety lockwire. Contributing to the severity of the accident was the initiation of the evacuation before the right engine was shut down which led to the passenger's injury."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 7 months
Accident number: DCA16FA013
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Wrong installation of parts
Engine fire
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» miami.cbslocal.com
» local10.com
» ATC audio Fort Lauderdale Ground/Tower with Dynamic 405

Photos

photo of Boeing-767-269ER-N251MY
accident date: 29-10-2015
type: Boeing 767-269ER
registration: N251MY
accident date: 29-10-2015
type: Boeing 767-269ER
registration: N251MY
accident date: 29-10-2015
type: Boeing 767-269ER
registration: N251MY
accident date: 29-10-2015
type: Boeing 767-269ER
registration: N251MY
accident date: 29-10-2015
type: Boeing 767-269ER
registration: N251MY

Video, social media

New video shows jet carrying 101 people catch fire at Fort Lauderdale International Airport, injuring at least 21 people, after a possible fuel leak. http://abcn.ws/1NF7uR7

Posted by ABC News on Friday, 30 October 2015

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL to Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport as the crow flies is 2194 km (1371 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 767

  • 1273+ built
  • 16th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org