ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 300 Super King Air 350 NA-302 Taichung-Ching Chuan Kang Airport (RMQ)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 7 November 2015
Time:13:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic B350 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 300 Super King Air 350
Operator:National Airborne Service Corps - NASC
Registration: NA-302
MSN: FL-108
First flight: 1993
Total airframe hrs:5328
Cycles:2235
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Taichung-Ching Chuan Kang Airport (RMQ) (   Taiwan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Survey/research
Departure airport:Taichung-Ching Chuan Kang Airport (RMQ/RCMQ), Taiwan
Destination airport:Taichung-Ching Chuan Kang Airport (RMQ/RCMQ), Taiwan
Narrative:
The Beechcraft 300 Super King Air 350 took off Taichung-Ching Chuan Kang Airport (RMQ) at 10:34 hours for a local aerial photography flight.
Due to the 2-ampere circuit breaker which controls power source for the landing gear popped, electricity for the power pack was cut off so the motor could not operate to build up pressure to the hydraulic system. On approach the undercarriage indicator lights showed the gear was not down and locked. A warning sounded as the crew prepared for landing. Instead of executing the manual extension procedure as required, the flight crew decided to land anyway. This resulted in the undercarriage to retract upon touching down on runway 18 at Taichung.
There were no personal injuries. The plane sustained damage to the propellers and belly.

Probable Cause:

Findings related to probable causes:

1. The 2-ampere circuit breaker which controls power source for the landing gear popped up after the occurrence aircraft having landed shows that electricity for the power pack was cut off when the aircraft was in the process of landing, so the motor could not operate to build up pressure.
2. When the occurrence aircraft was landing the first time, abnormal status of the indicating light for the landing gear down-and-locked was already existed. It was possible that the 2-ampere circuit breaker which controls the power for power pack of the landing gear had popped up before the first landing attempt, thus incapacitating the hydraulic system, rendering it impossible to build up necessary pressure for operating the landing gear. The subsequent two more operations by the flight crew to lower and down lock the landing gear also failed due to insufficient pressure within the landing gear system.
3. During the occurrence aircraft landing, the landing gear not down and lock indication and warning sound came out when the flight crew extended the landing gear and flaps. The flight crew erroneously judged the not down and lock indication and warning were false alarm. Instead of executing the manual extension procedure as required by the operation manual to lower and down lock the landing gear, the flight crew decided to land anyway. The heavy weight of the aircraft causing all landing gear to retract upon touching ground and causing the aircraft landed on its belly.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: ASC Taiwan
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Accident number: ASC-AOR-16-11-001
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Follow-up / safety actions

ASC issued 9 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org