ASN Aircraft accident Xian MA60 RDPL-34226 Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 13 November 2015
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MA60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Xian MA60
Operator:Lao Skyway
Registration: RDPL-34226
MSN: 0801
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127J
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE) (   Laos)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Luang Prabang Airport (LPQ/VLLB), Laos
Destination airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT), Laos
Flightnumber:LLL265
Narrative:
The Xian MA60, RDPL-34226, suffered a runway excursion after landing at Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE), Laos.
The aircraft operated flight LLL265 from Luang Prabang, Laos.

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

METAR Weather report:
06:30 UTC / 13:30 local time:
VLVT 130630Z 27002KT 9999 SCT020 34/24 Q1011 NOSIG

07:00 UTC / 14:00 local time:
VLVT 130700Z 22002KT 9999 SCT020 34/24 Q1010 NOSIG

07:30 UTC / 14:30 local time:
VLVT 130730Z 34004KT 9999 SCT020 34/24 Q1010 NOSIG

Photos

photo of Xian-MA60-RDPL-34226
accident date: 13-11-2015
type: Xian MA60
registration: RDPL-34226

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Luang Prabang Airport to Vientiane-Wattay Airport as the crow flies is 215 km (134 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org