ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 560XL Citation Excel SE-RHJ Farnborough Airport (FAB)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 29 November 2015
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C56X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 560XL Citation Excel
Operator:Jivair
Registration: SE-RHJ
MSN: 560-5078
First flight: 2000
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW545A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Farnborough Airport (FAB) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Göteborg-City Airport (GSE/ESGP), Sweden
Destination airport:Farnborough Airport (FAB/EGLF), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The aircraft had departed Göteborg City Airport, Sweden, bound for Farnborough, U.K. During the descent, at approximately FL200, there was a sudden bang and the aircraft started to vibrate. The crew reduced speed and disengaged the autopilot; the engine parameters were normal and the aircraft remained in trim. They were concerned that something at the rear of the aircraft was damaged but nothing untoward could be seen through the cabin windows. They configured the aircraft for landing and decided not to use thrust reverse. The landing was uneventful.
The aircraft had been leased to the operator six days prior to the occurrence and was on its fourth flight following maintenance. The total flight time since maintenance was approximately five hours.

Probable Cause:

Conclusion:
It is unlikely that the fasteners were the wrong size or had failed in flight and investigation concluded that the cowling probably detached because a number of fasteners had not been securely fastened during maintenance.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAIB (U.K.)
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 228 days (8 months)
Accident number: EW/G2015/11/02
Download report: Final report

Classification:

Loss/opening of engine cowling
Forced landing on runway

Follow-up / safety actions
The maintenance organisation has changed their inspection procedures to ensure that, following installation, the security of engine cowlings is checked by an independent mechanic.
The manufacturer highlighted the three events to their Continued Operational Safety group to assess possible options to minimise occurrences in the future.
This includes a proposed video for maintenance agencies to emphasise the importance of ensuring that the quick release fasteners are secure.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Göteborg-City Airport to Farnborough Airport as the crow flies is 1079 km (674 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org