ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 60XR VT-UNO Chennai Airport (MAA)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Tuesday 1 December 2015
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 60XR
Operator:MyJet
Registration: VT-UNO
MSN: 60-412
First flight: 2012
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Chennai Airport (MAA) (   India)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Heavy rainfall generated by the annual northeast monsoon in November-December 2015 caused extensive flooding in southern India. On December 1 the Chennai Airport was flooded, damaging several aircraft.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» smartinvestor.business-standard.com, 22 Feb. 2016
» thehindubusinessline.com, 13 Dec. 2016
» www.mclarens.com

Photos

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org