ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A321-211 (WL) D-AIAF Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Wednesday 2 December 2015
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A321-211 (WL)
Operator:Condor Flugdienst
Registration: D-AIAF
MSN: 6459
First flight: 2015-01-30 (10 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-5B3/3
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF) (   Germany)
Phase: Pushback / towing (PBT)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An Airbus A321 was damaged at Berlin's Schönefeld Airport when it hit a light tower. The aircraft was being moved by a towing truck at the time. It impacted a light tower which then fell on top of the aircraft, across the forward fuselage.
The airplane had arrived from Fuerteventura Airport (FUE/GCFV), Spain (Canary Islands) at 20:07 hours local time. ADS-B data from Flightradar24 ended at Stand 22. It's unclear if the aircraft suffered the incident whilst being towed from this position.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Flightradar24
» morgenpost.de

Photos

photo of Airbus-A321-211-D-AIAF
accident date: 02-12-2015
type: Airbus A321-211 (WL)
registration: D-AIAF

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org