ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A310-308 EP-MNP Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 24 December 2015
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A310-308
Operator:Mahan Air
Registration: EP-MNP
MSN: 620
First flight: 1991-11-08 (24 years 2 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-80C2A8
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 166
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST) (   Turkey)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tehran-Imam Khomeini International Airport (IKA/OIIE), Iran
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey
Flightnumber:W5112
Narrative:
An Airbus A310-308, operated by Mahan Air, sustained substantial damage when it rolled into a concrete wall and guard rail at Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport, Turkey.
The aircraft had landed following a flight from Tehran and taxied to stand S6 on the apron opposite of Terminal A. The Airbus didn't stop and continued until it impacted the concrete wall and guard rail. The nose landing gear folded back and the nose of the aircraft impacted an airport bus that was parked alongside the wall.
All passengers were forced to deplane through the right hand rear passenger door.

The aircraft was ferried from Istanbul to Tehran on February 26, 2016. It was back in service on March 23, 2016.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Airporthaber
» Kokpit.aero
» BEA

Photos

photo of Airbus-A310-308-EP-MNP
accident date: 24-12-2015
type: Airbus A310-308
registration: EP-MNP

Video, social media
z

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
8 November 1991 F-WWCC Airbus first flight
31 January 1992 D-AHLC Hapag-Lloyd delivered
10 March 2002 5Y-VIP African Safari Airways (ASA)
13 December 2008 D-AHLC Cirrus Airlines
22 December 2008 EX-35004 Kyrgyz Trans Avia
October 2010 EP-MNP Mahan Air

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tehran-Imam Khomeini International Airport to Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport as the crow flies is 2027 km (1267 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org