ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A310-304 (F) 9Q-CVH Mbuji-Mayi Airport (MJM)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 24 December 2015
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A310-304 (F)
Operator:Serve Air
Registration: 9Q-CVH
MSN: 413
First flight: 1986-03-07 (29 years 10 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-80C2A2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mbuji-Mayi Airport (MJM) (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lubumbashi-Luano Airport (FBM/FZQA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Mbuji-Mayi Airport (MJM/FZWA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
The Airbus A310 cargo plane suffered a runway excursion after landing at Mbuji-Mayi Airport (MJM), Democratic Republic of the Congo. The aircraft landed on runway 17 but failed to stop on the remaining runway. It continued off the runway and impacted several houses, killing at least eight persons on the ground.
Houses are located 300 m past the end of the paved surface of runway 17, on the extended runway centreline.
The accident happened after a period of heavy rainfall.

On August 19, 2015, a Korongo Airlines Boeing 737-300 sustained serious damage when loose runway tarmac slabs hit the stabilizers during takeoff from Mbuji-Mayi.
Congo Airways suspended all of its flights to Mbuji-Mayi as of on December 8 until further notice due to the degradation of the airport's runway. The Congolese authorities, the RVA (Régie des voies aériennes), inspected the runway on December 20 and concluded it was indeed old but considered it still "practicable".
The airport's runway 17/35 is 2000 m (6558 ft) long.

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» Radio Okapi, 24 Dec. 2015
» Korongo Airlines Boeing 737-300 takeoff incident Mbuji Mayi
» BEA - Bilan des enquêtes ouvertes pendant la période du 21/12 au 27/12/2015

Photos

photo of Airbus-A310-304-VT-EJI
accident date: 24-12-2015
type: Airbus A310-304
registration: VT-EJI

Video, social media

Service air crash the pilot did try and that's not really his fault but runway shots certainly bad weather.

Posted by Luc Ntambwa on Sunday, 27 December 2015

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
7 March 1986 F-WWCJ Airbus first flight
29 May 1986 VT-EJI Air India delivered
28 August 2006 VT-EJI Air India All tyres burst during rejected take-off Nairobi, Kenya
March 2011 5X-HJI Shiv Air, opf Services Air registered
unknown 9Q-CVH Services Air registered

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lubumbashi-Luano Airport to Mbuji-Mayi Airport as the crow flies is 745 km (465 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Airbus A310

  • 255 built
  • 12th loss
» safety profile

 Congo (Democratic Republic)
  • 33rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 34th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org