Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Tuesday 2 February 2016 |
Time: | 11:45 |
Type: |  Airbus A321-111 |
Operating for: | Daallo Airlines |
Leased from: | Hermes Airlines |
Registration: | SX-BHS |
MSN: | 642 |
First flight: | 1997-01-06 (19 years 1 months) |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-5B1 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 81 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | near Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ) ( Somalia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM), Somalia |
Destination airport: | Djibouti-Ambouli Airport (JIB/HDAM), Djibouti |
Flightnumber: | D3159 |
Narrative:An Airbus A321-111, operating Daallo Airlines flight D3 159, suffered an in-flight explosion about 15 minutes after takeoff from Mogadishu Airport, Somalia when the aircraft was at about 12,000 feet. The explosion occurred on the right hand side of the aircraft, just behind the R2 door, at or around seat 16F. A large hole was blown in the fuselage and one passenger fell out of the aircraft and was killed. Two other passengers were injured.
The aircraft returned to Mogadishu where it landed safely at 08:53 UTC (11:53 hours local time).
An investigation revealed that the 55-year old passenger that was killed, was booked on Turkish Airlines flight TK689, which routes to Djibouti and Istanbul, Turkey. Somali intelligence officials say two airport workers handled a laptop believed to have contained a bomb that later exploded in a passenger plane. They handed over the laptop to the passenger that was killed.
Flight TK689 is scheduled to depart Mogadishu at 10:25 hours local time with a two-hour flying time to Djibouti. Flight D3159 departed about 11:30 hours.
On February 1 and 2 Turkish Airlines cancelled the return leg between Djibouti to Mogadishu. No known flights on this leg are known to have occurred in the 5 days after the attack. Airbus A320-232 TC-JBI was the aircraft that was scheduled to operate the February 2 flight.
The aircraft was ferried to Amman via Jeddah at low altitude (max FL120) on August 9, 2016 and stored there.
In May 2016 a military court in Somalia sentence ten people involved in the bombing.
Classification:
Sabotage
Forced landing on runway
Sources:
»
Goobjoog News»
Horseed Media»
Daallo Airlines statement»
Somaliland Monitor»
BEA
Photos

Hermes Aviation A321 seating map

accident date:
02-02-2016type: Airbus A321-111
registration: SX-BHS

accident date:
registration: F-GYAO
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mogadishu International Airport to Djibouti-Ambouli Airport as the crow flies is 1081 km (676 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.