ASN Aircraft accident IPTN/CASA CN-235M-VIP M44-07 Kuala Selangor
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 26 February 2016
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic CN35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IPTN/CASA CN-235M-VIP
Operator:Royal Malaysian Air Force - RMAF
Registration: M44-07
MSN: N.055
First flight: 2005
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Kuala Selangor (   Malaysia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur-Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport (SZB/WMSA), Malaysia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A CN-235M-VIP, operated by the Royal Malaysian Air Force, crash-landed in shallow waters in a swampy beach area off Kuala Selangor, Malaysia. The aircraft caught fire but all eight crew members survived.

A fisherman from a nearby village, drowned while trying to help.

Sources:
» New Straits Times
» Straits Times
» news.mydebat.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org