ASN Aircraft accident Embraer ERJ 190STD (ERJ-190-100) PH-EXB Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport (BSL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 7 March 2016
Time:11:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer ERJ 190STD (ERJ-190-100)
Operator:KLM Cityhopper
Registration: PH-EXB
MSN: 19000658
First flight: 2014
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34-10E5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport (BSL) (   France)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport (BSL/LFSB), France
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Flightnumber:KL1986
Narrative:
A Dornier 328 operated by SkyWork Airlines (HB-AEO) and an Embraer ERJ-190 operated by KLM Cityhopper (PH-EXB) were involved in a serious runway incursion incident at Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport, France.
SkyWork Airlines flight SX521, a regular passenger flight to Berne, Switzerland, was cleared to taxi via taxiway G for a runway 15 departure.
At the same time, KLM Cityhopper flight KL1986 to Amsterdam, the Netherlands, was cleared to taxi to runway 33 (same runway, opposite direction) via taxiway D. The Basel Tower controller instructed KL1986 to hold short of the runway: "KLM1986 bonjour, hold short of runway 33 Delta". This instruction was read back by the flight crew as: "Line up and wait runway 33 Delta".
Nine seconds later, KLM1986 entered the runway. At the same time flight SX521 was commencing takeoff. The Dornier overflew the ERJ-190 on departure. The vertical separation between the two aircraft was 380 ft at the time of crossing.

Distance between taxiways D and G is approx. 1320 meters.

Probable Cause:

The runway incursion resulted from an incorrect understanding of the ATC instruction by the crew of flight KLM1986 and the ATC not detecting the read-back error. A partial visual check by the crew, prior to entering the runway, and partial ATC surveillance did not prevent the incursion.
The following factors may have contributed to the event:
- an inaccurate perception of the crew regarding the runway in use;
- time pressure and distraction in the cockpit;
- use of a short taxiway to the runway which left little time for the crew to build an appropriate perception of the actual situation;
- simultaneous management by the ATC of a VFR flight and another IFR flight leaving from runway 33.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BEA France
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Accident number: 2016-0122
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Language/communication problems
Runway mishap

METAR Weather report:
10:00 UTC / 11:00 local time:
METAR LFSB 071000Z VRB04KT 9999 FEW026 BKN110 06/M03 Q1004 NOSIG
light variable winds at 4 knots, a visibility of 10+ km with clouds at 2600 ft and broken clouds at 11000 feet

Photos

photo of Embraer-ERJ-190STD-PH-EXB

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport to Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport as the crow flies is 556 km (348 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org