ASN Aircraft accident IAI Arava 201 E-206 Hacienda la Palmira, Pastaza
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 15 March 2016
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ARVA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IAI Arava 201
Operator:Aviación del Ejército Ecuatoriana - AEE
Registration: E-206
MSN: 0090
First flight: 1992
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hacienda la Palmira, Pastaza (   Ecuador)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pastaza Airport (PTZ/SESM), Ecuador
Destination airport:Pastaza Airport (PTZ/SESM), Ecuador
Narrative:
An IAI Arava 201 transport plane carrying three crew members and 19 skydivers crashed in Pastaza Province, Ecuador. All aboard were killed.

Sources:
» mediospublicos.ec
» Expreso

Photos

photo of IAI-Arava-201-E-206
accident date: 15-03-2016
type: IAI Arava 201
registration: E-206

Video, social media

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

IAI Arava

  • 92 built
  • 27th loss
  • 19th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Ecuador
  • 15th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org