ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II LV-ZEB Río Grande Airport, TF (RGA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 22 March 2016
Time:16:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Operator:CEDMA Aviación
Registration: LV-ZEB
MSN: TC-393
First flight: 1980
Total airframe hrs:20733
Cycles:19095
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-3UW-304G
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Río Grande Airport, TF (RGA) (   Argentina)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Trelew-Almirante Zar Airport, CB (REL/SAVT), Argentina
Destination airport:Río Grande Airport, TF (RGA/SAWE), Argentina
Narrative:
The Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II, registered LV-ZEB, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Río Grande Airport, Argentina.
The aircraft, approached runway 25 for landing at the Rio Grande Airport in good visibility. Wind was 260 degrees at 19 knots. A normal landing was carried out in the first third of the runway. Deceleration started normally but at some point the aircraft maintained its speed. The pilot proceeded to apply maximum reverse and maximum brakes and the airplane decelerated until a speed of approximately 20-30 kts. It traveled the last 600-800 meters of runway without increasing or reducing speed. Subsequently the pilot-in-command decided to steer the plane off the runway to avoid collision with the ILS system and stopped both engines. The aircraft collided with a mound of earth, causing structural damages.

Probable Cause:

Conclusions of the analysis
On a general aviation flight, during landing at the International Airport Governor Ramon Trejo, there was runway excursion 25 on the right side of the runway. The aircraft was stopped by impact against a mound, causing the recorded damage.
The reasons for the runway excursion could not be established with certainty due to the lack of solid evidence. However, we were able to identify two factors of relevance to operational safety:
- The divergence from the regulations referring to runway margins, which caused the damage to the aircraft. While this deficiency was not related to causality with the accident, influenced the severity of it.
- The absence of a brake system failure procedure.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: JIAAC Argentina
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Accident number: 91845/16
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» JIAAC

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Trelew-Almirante Zar Airport, CB to Río Grande Airport, TF as the crow flies is 1186 km (741 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org