ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A320-232 SU-GCB Larnaca Airport (LCA)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Tuesday 29 March 2016
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A320-232
Operator:EgyptAir
Registration: SU-GCB
MSN: 2079
First flight: 2003-07-08 (12 years 9 months)
Engines: 2 IAE V2527-A5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Larnaca Airport (LCA) (   Cyprus)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Alexandria-Borg El Arab Airport (HBE/HEBA), Egypt
Destination airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA), Egypt
Flightnumber:MS181
Narrative:
EgyptAir flight 181, a domestic flight from Alexandria to Cairo, was hijacked by a male passenger. The aircraft, an Airbus A320, departed Alexandria-Borg El Arab Airport (HBE) about 06:30 (04:30 UTC). The aircraft was descending towards Cairo International Airport when it was hijacked. The aircraft turned to the left and headed north. An uneventful landing was carried out on runway 04 at Larnaca Airport, Cyprus, at 07:45 hours (05:45 UTC). After landing the aircraft taxied to Apron 2, where it parked at the engine run area.
The hijacker, claiming to have an explosive belt, released all occupants except for the pilot, co-pilot, three cabin crew members and three passengers.
The hijacked was arrested about 14:45 hours local time (11:45 UTC).

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» EgyptAir

Photos

photo of Airbus-A320-232-SU-GCB

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Alexandria-Borg El Arab Airport to Cairo International Airport as the crow flies is 185 km (116 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org