ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan XA-ULU Durango-Guadalupe Victoria Airport (DGO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 1 April 2016
Time:09:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Aéreo Servicios Empresariales
Registration: XA-ULU
MSN: 208B2104
First flight: 2009
Total airframe hrs:4027
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:111 km (69.4 mls) W of Durango-Guadalupe Victoria Airport (DGO) (   Mexico)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tayoltita Airstrip, Mexico
Destination airport:Durango-Guadalupe Victoria Airport (DGO/MMDO), Mexico
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan was destroyed in a forced landing in a rocky river bed near Tayoltita, San Dimas, Durango, Mexico. Three passengers were killed.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Tayoltita to Durango in Mexico and took off about 09:00 hours local time. About fifteen minutes into the flight, as the aircraft was climbing to 9500 feet, the pilot hear a strange noise from the engine.
The engine lost power and the speed dropped. The pilot then prepared for a forced landing in a river. The left wing hit a tree and the aircraft then impacted very large stones in the bed of the river, causing the aircraft to split two.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE (translated from Spanish):
Loss of engine power, due to fatigue fracture of a turbine compressor disc blade (CT blade), resulting in an emergency landing.
Contributing Factors:
1. Compressor turbine vane ring rework without the authorization of the engine manufacturer and subsequent installation in the overhaul to the engine.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CIDAIA Mexico
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Accident number: ACCDTAFA011/2016MMDO
Download report: Final report

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tayoltita Airstrip to Durango-Guadalupe Victoria Airport as the crow flies is 141 km (88 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org