ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26 registration unknown El Obeid Airport (EBD)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 30 April 2016
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26
Operator:Al Quwwat al-Jawwiya As-Sudaniya (Sudanese Air Force)
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near El Obeid Airport (EBD) (   Sudan)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:El Obeid Airport (EBD/HSOB), Sudan
Narrative:
An An-26 operated by the Sudan Air Force crashed, killing all five crew members.

Sources:
» Reuters

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org