ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R N2AN San Bernardino International Airport, CA (SBD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 6 May 2016
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:American Airpower Heritage Museum
Registration: N2AN
MSN: 1G210-55
First flight: 1985
Total airframe hrs:2924
Engines: 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,3 km (0.8 mls) N of San Bernardino International Airport, CA (SBD) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Upland-Cable Airport, CA (CCB/KCCB), United States of America
Destination airport:San Bernardino International Airport, CA (SBD/KSBD), United States of America
Narrative:
An Antonov 2 biplane, N2AN, sustained substantial damage during a forced landing, following a reported loss of engine power during approach to the San Bernardino International Airport, California. The airplane was operated by the pilot as a familiarization flight. The commercial pilot and sole passenger were not injured. The airplane departed the Upland-Cable Airport, California, about 11:45.
The pilot stated to the NTSB that the flight was a familiarization flight for a new member of their chapter of the Commemorative Air Force. The flight departed the Cable airport and flew east along the mountains, headed to San Bernardino. They contacted the San Bernardino tower and were instructed to enter the crosswind for runway 24. As part of the before landing checklist, the pilot turned on the carburetor heat and switched the fuel tank selector to the right fuel tank. Shortly thereafter, the engine lost all power. The pilot attempted numerous times to restart the engine, but was unsuccessful.
The pilot realized that he would not be able to reach the airport, and decided to make a forced landing to a small field in a residential area. During the landing approach, the airplane contacted a power line. After touching down in the field the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.

During the postaccident examination of the airplane, about 16 ounces of water were removed from the fuel system. Water was present in the lower gascolator, the fine fuel filter (upper gascolator), and subsequent fuel line to the carburetor inlet. A brass screen at the carburetor inlet and 2 carburetor fuel bowl thumb screens also contained corrosion, water, and rust.
The approved aircraft inspection checklist called for washing the carburetor and main fuel filter every 50 hours and cleaning and/or replacing the fine fuel filter every 100 hours. The fine fuel filter is not easily accessible and not able to be drained during a preflight inspection. The mechanic who completed the most recent inspection stated that he did not drain or check the fine fuel filter. The last logbook entry that specifically stated the fuel filters were cleaned was about 4 years before the accident.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The mechanic’s failure to inspect the fine fuel filter gascolator as required during the most recent inspection, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel contamination.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 years
Accident number: WPR16LA101
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Fuel contamination
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Upland-Cable Airport, CA to San Bernardino International Airport, CA as the crow flies is 41 km (26 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org