ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 777-328ER F-GZNT Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 11 May 2016
Time:08:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 777-328ER
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-GZNT
MSN: 38705/1385
First flight: 2016-03-21 (2 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric GE90-115B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG) (   France)
Phase: Pushback / towing (PBT)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Air France flight 1084 was taxiing towards the departure runway at Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport. The aircraft, an Airbus A320,
used taxiway R and was instructed to stop at T4 and wait behind an Airbus A319.
At the same time, an Air France Boeing 777-300ER, F-GZNT, was being towed to remote parking spot M10. The tug driver was instructed to stop behind the A320. After a few minutes the controller radioed the person in the flight deck of the 777 if they were able to pass the A320. He in turn contacted the tug driver, who reported that he would move slowly and pass the A320.
During this manoeuvre the wing tip struck the rudder of the A320.

BEA stated that this accident and previous accidents have shown that it may be difficult to assess the distances between the end wing tips and obstacles from the cockpit or from a tug.

Probable Cause:

The final report did not contain a Probable Cause statement.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BEA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 204 days (7 months)
Accident number: BEA2016-0277
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org