ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A320-232 SU-GCC Egyptian coast
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Thursday 19 May 2016
Time:02:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A320-232
Operator:EgyptAir
Registration: SU-GCC
MSN: 2088
First flight: 2003-07-25 (12 years 10 months)
Engines: 2 IAE V2527-A5
Crew:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 56 / Occupants: 56
Total:Fatalities: 66 / Occupants: 66
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 200 km N of Egyptian coast (   Mediterranean Sea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG), France
Destination airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA), Egypt
Flightnumber:MS804
Narrative:
EgyptAir flight MS804, an Airbus A320 impacted the Mediterranean Sea some 200 km north of the Egyptian coast line, killing all 66 on board.
The aircraft departed Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport, France, at 23:21 hours local time on May 18. Scheduled departure time was 22:45 hours. Destination of the flight was Cairo, Egypt.
Last contact with the flight was at FL370, about 02:29 hours. According to Greek military authorities their primary radar showed the aircraft suddenly taking a 90 degree turn left, followed by a 360 degrees turn in the opposite direction as it descended from FL370 to FL150 before disappearing off radars.
The Flight Data Recorder and Cockpit Voice Recorder were both recovered from the sea bed on June 16, 2016.

The Egyptian authorities found that:
- The flight recorders stopped operating while the aircraft was in cruise at an altitude of 37,000 feet;
- The aircraft systems sent ACARS messages indicating the presence of smoke in toilets and the avionics bay;
- The data from the data recorder confirms these messages;
- The playback of the cockpit voice recorder reveals, in particular, that the crew mentioned the existence of a fire on board;
- Several pieces of debris were retrieved from the accident site. Some of these had signs of having been subject to high temperatures, and traces of soot.

On December 15, 2016, investigators reported that traces of explosives were found on several victims. Egyptian authorities determined that there had been a malicious act. The formal investigation per ICAO Annex 13 was stopped and further investigation fell within the sole jurisdiction of the judicial authorities.

Contradicting the Egyptian finding, the French BEA considered that the most likely hypothesis was that a fire broke out in the cockpit while the aircraft was flying at its cruise altitude and that the fire spread rapidly resulting in the loss of control of the aircraft.

In April 2022, Italian newpaper Corriere della Sera published an article based on the French judicial investigation report. This document supposedly concluded that the accident was caused by an uncontrollable cockpit fire that broke out due to a leak from the FO's oxygen tank which had been replaced a few days before and the pilot(s) smoking in the cockpit.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» www.corriere.it
» EgyptAir
» Flightradar24

Photos

photo of Airbus-A320-232-SU-GCC
accident date: 19-05-2016
type: Airbus A320-232
registration: SU-GCC
accident date: 19-05-2016
type: Airbus A320-232
registration: SU-GCC

Video, social media
iframe width="640" height="360" src="https://www.youtube-nocookie.com/embed/QRZlfCIb8qE?rel=0" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen>

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport to Cairo International Airport as the crow flies is 3187 km (1992 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Airbus A320

  • 4751+ built
  • 36th loss
  • 12th fatal accident
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Mediterranean Sea
  • 4th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org