ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 560 Citation Ultra N145KK Gainesville-J R Alison Municipal Airport, FL (GNV)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Monday 6 June 2016
Time:23:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 560 Citation Ultra
Operator:Red Wing Aeroplane Company
Registration: N145KK
MSN: 560-0276
First flight: 1994
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Gainesville-J R Alison Municipal Airport, FL (GNV) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS), United States of America
Destination airport:Gainesville-J R Alison Municipal Airport, FL (GNV/KGNV), United States of America
Flightnumber:LAK761
Narrative:
The Cessna 560 Citation Ultra went off the side of the runway on landing at Gainesville Municipal Airport, Florida, USA. The nose landing gear collapsed.

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» FAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Boston-Logan International Airport, MA to Gainesville-J R Alison Municipal Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1720 km (1075 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org