ASN Aircraft accident Dornier 228-202 9Q-CSL Goma Airport (GOM)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 21 June 2016
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dornier 228-202
Operator:Busy Bee Congo
Registration: 9Q-CSL
MSN: 8069
First flight: 1985-08-21 (30 years 10 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Goma Airport (GOM) (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Butembo Airport (FZBM), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
A Dornier 228-202 aircraft sustained damaged in a runway excursion at Goma Airport (GOM), D.R. Congo.
The aircraft operated on a domestic passenger service from Goma to Butembo when the left hand main gear failed to deploy prior to landing at Butembo. The flight crew decided to return to Goma. Part of the runway at Goma was foamed by fire services and the aircraft performed a forced landing, eventually swerving to the left. The aircraft departed the left side of runway 35 and came to rest perpendicular to the runway across a ditch.

Classification:
Forced landing on runway

Photos

photo of Dornier-228-202-D-ILWD
accident date: 21-06-2016
type: Dornier 228-202
registration: D-ILWD

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org