ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200C Super King Air OB-2104-P Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 21 June 2016
Time:14:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200C Super King Air
Operator:AerCaribe Peru
Registration: OB-2104-P
MSN: BL-14
First flight: 1980
Total airframe hrs:8844
Cycles:8329
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM) (   Peru)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPJC), Peru
Destination airport:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPJC), Peru
Narrative:
A Beechcraft Super King Air sustained damage in a landing accident at Lima-Jorge Chavez International Airport (LIM), Peru. The aircraft was engaged in a local training flight. After completion of the flight, the aircraft was prepared for landing. The undercarriage was selected down but the indicator lights show the left hand main landing gear was not locked. After fly-by of the control tower, the controller reported that the landing gear was down.
The crew requested holding west of the airport to perform emergency gear unloading procedures. After performing the checklist procedures, the left main gear light still did not show down and locked. After landing, the left undercarriage retracted until the left wing touched the runway and caused the aircraft to leave towards the left side of the main runway at taxiway B.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE
The Aviation Accident Investigation Commission of the Ministry of Transport and Communications, determines as "Cause of the Accident", the following:
"Retraction of the left main gear at the time of landing, due to the absence of a taper pin that did not allow the connection of the electric motor with the torque tube and mechanical actuator for the extension and securing of the main gear, which generated the runway exit (Runway Excursion)".
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
a. Deficient Quality Control process during the execution of the Phase 3 Inspection to the torque tube, which did not detect the bad installation of the self-tapping nut in the Taper Pin (Taper Pin N°13), which prevented the correct operation of the mechanical chain of motion transmission to properly extend and keep secured the left main train.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CIAA Peru
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 4 months
Accident number: CIAA-ACCID-007-2016
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Géstion

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-200C-Super-King-Air-HK-4969
accident date: 21-06-2016
type: Beechcraft 200C Super King Air
registration: HK-4969

Video, social media

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org