ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air N46CE Burnsville-Mountain Air Airport, NC
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 20 July 2016
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Operator:Century Equipment Company
Registration: N46CE
MSN: BB-1492
First flight: 1994
Total airframe hrs:1838
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-61
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Burnsville-Mountain Air Airport, NC (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rock Hill Airport, SC (RKH/KUZA), United States of America
Destination airport:Burnsville-Mountain Air Airport, NC, United States of America
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during approach to the 50-foot-wide runway, in his airplane which had a 54.5-foot wingspan, he maintained a left wing low attitude to account for a crosswind from the left and touched down 1 to 2 feet right of the runway centerline. While correcting towards the runway centerline, the right wing collided with a bush located off the right side of the runway resulting in substantial damage to the right aileron. He indicated there was nothing mechanically wrong with the airplane that caused the collision, and that he had flown into the same airstrip between 30 and 50 times. Following the accident, the bush was removed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A collision with a bush during landing."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Accident number: ERA16CA302
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB
» FAA

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-B200-Super-King-Air-N46CE
accident date: 20-07-2016
type: Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
registration: N46CE

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rock Hill Airport, SC to Burnsville-Mountain Air Airport, NC as the crow flies is 151 km (94 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org