Accident Cessna 500 Citation I N70SW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 320031

Date:Saturday 13 August 2016
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 500 Citation I
Owner/operator:Strong Tower Services LLC
Registration: N70SW
MSN: 500-0236
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:9798 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a parked Cessna 500 Citation I, N70SW, reported that he and his co-pilot had just re-entered the airplane and were having a conversation when he felt the airplane shake and heard a loud noise. He saw an aircraft with its propeller hitting the right wing. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The other airplane, Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II N8066U, had just started the engines before taxi for takeoff. The pilot was looking at his navigation communications and did not notice the airplane rolling forward. The airplane rolled forward and collided with the Cessna in front of it. The pilot further reported that he was unaware of the airplane's forward movement and that the thought that
the hand brake was fully engaged. The Seneca II sustained minor damage.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The other pilot's failure to ensure that the brake was fully engaged and his subsequent failure to notice that his airplane was rolling forward, which resulted in it hitting another airplane."

Sources:

NTSB

Location