ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-204S RA-64021 Noril'sk Airport (NSK)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Wednesday 24 August 2016
Time:11:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic T204 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-204S
Operator:Aviastar-TU
Registration: RA-64021
MSN: 1450742964021
First flight: 2000
Total airframe hrs:20167
Cycles:7414
Engines: 2 Soloviev PS-90A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Noril'sk Airport (NSK) (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW), Russia
Destination airport:Noril'sk Airport (NSK/UOOO), Russia
Flightnumber:4B9625
Narrative:
Aviastar-TU flight 4B9625 suffered a hard landing on runway 01 at Norilsk Airport (NSK), Russia.
Preliminary information from the investigation shows that the aircraft bounced on touchdown. The spoilers then automatically extended, after which the aircraft landed hard with an acceleration of +3,05G.
The aircraft taxied to the parking position, where examination revealed that the rear spar of the wing sustained substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: MAK
Status: Investigation ongoing

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC)

METAR Weather report:
04:00 UTC / 11:00 local time:
UOOO 240400Z 01006MPS 2800 -SHRA BR OVC007CB 08/08 Q0998 R19/29//45 TEMPO 0700 FG VV002 RMK QFE733

05:00 UTC / 12:00 local time:
UOOO 240500Z 01005MPS 5000 2400SW -SHRA BR BKN011CB 07/06 Q0998 R01/29//39 TEMPO 0700 FG VV002 RMK QFE733

Photos

photo of Tupolev-Tu-204S-RA-64021
accident date: 24-08-2016
type: Tupolev Tu-204S
registration: RA-64021
accident date: 24-08-2016
type: Tupolev Tu-204S
registration: RA-64021

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Vnukovo Airport to Noril'sk Airport as the crow flies is 2853 km (1783 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org