ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A330-323 HL8258 Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 28 August 2016
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A330-323
Operator:Asiana Airlines
Registration: HL8258
MSN: 1326
First flight: 2012-06-11 (4 years 3 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN) (   South Korea)
Phase: Pushback / towing (PBT)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An Airbus A330-323 sustained substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizers in a towing accident at Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN), South Korea.
The left-hand horizontal stabilizer apparently hit a hangar door causing a distortion of the tail section and damage to the left-hand horizontal stabilizer's leading edge.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» FlightGlobal

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org