ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 31A PK-JKI Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 25 September 2016
Time:19:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 31A
Operator:Nusantara Air Charter
Registration: PK-JKI
MSN: 31-213
First flight: 2001
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Yogyakarta-Adisutjipto Airport (JOG/WAHH), Indonesia
Destination airport:Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP/WIHH), Indonesia
Narrative:
A Learjet 31, PK-JKI, suffered a runway excursion upon landing on a wet runway at Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport, Indonesia.
The flight crew executed an ILS approach to runway 24 and landed about 19:46 hours. The aircraft then went off the right side of the runway between taxiways B and C, about 1300 m from the runway 24 threshold. The right hand main landing gear collapsed, resulting in damage to the right hand wing.
The aircraft was on charter to the Indonesian Red Cross.

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» gerryairways.com
» Jakarta Globe
» Jelas Berita

METAR Weather report:
12:00 UTC / 19:00 local time:
WIHH 251200Z 09010KT 1000 TSRA FEW018CB SCT016 26/24 Q 1009 RMK CB TO E

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yogyakarta-Adisutjipto Airport to Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport as the crow flies is 424 km (265 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org