ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas MD-11F D-ALCM Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 10 November 2016
Time:12:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Operator:Lufthansa Cargo
Registration: D-ALCM
MSN: 48805/645
First flight: 2000
Total airframe hrs:69139
Cycles:12835
Engines: 3 General Electric CF6-80C2D1F
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE) (   Argentina)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Curitiba-Afonso Pena International Airport, PR (CWB/SBCT), Brazil
Destination airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ), Argentina
Flightnumber:LH8273
Narrative:
A McDonnell Douglas MD-11F aircraft, D-ALCM, sustained damage at Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, Argentina after the losing one of the nose landing gear tyres. The aircraft operated flight LH8273 from Curitiba, Brazil and landed on runway 29 at Buenos Aires/Ezeiza at 12:42 hours local time.
The Argentine accident investigation board stated the aircraft experienced an apparent loss of the left hand nose landing gear tyre, which then struck the central ventral fuselage, causing considerable damage.

Probable Cause:

Conclusions of the analysis
In a commercial cargo aviation flight, during the landing run, when the nose gear was resting on the runway, the complete detachment of the left wheel of the nose landing gear occurred due to the combination of the following factors:
- Lack of safety mechanism separator lock.
- Inadequate supervision and quality control on the Dakar stopover.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: JIAAC Argentina
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Accident number: 515760/2016
Download report: Final report

Classification:

Runway mishap

Sources:
» JIAAC

METAR Weather report:
15:00 UTC / 12:00 local time:
SAEZ 101500Z 29015KT CAVOK 27/07 Q1008

16:00 UTC / 13:00 local time:
SAEZ 101600Z 34013KT 280V020 CAVOK 29/05 Q1007

Follow-up / safety actions

JIAAC issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Curitiba-Afonso Pena International Airport, PR to Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA as the crow flies is 1364 km (852 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org