ASN Aircraft accident Bombardier BD-100-1A10 Challenger 300 N303CZ Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (BLB)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 14 November 2016
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bombardier BD-100-1A10 Challenger 300
Operator:Unknown
Registration: N303CZ
MSN: 20003
First flight: 2001
Engines: 2 Honeywell AS907-1-1A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (BLB) (   Panama)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC/MPMG), Panama
Narrative:
The Challenger 300 suffered a runway excursion incident during landing rollout on runway 36 at Albrook Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport in Panama. There were no personal injuries.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» Dia a Día 14 Nov. 2016
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Bombardier-Challenger-300-N303CZ
accident date: 14-11-2016
type: Bombardier Challenger 300
registration: N303CZ

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org