ASN Aircraft accident Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (DC-3T) C-GEAJ Pickle Lake Airport, ON (YPL)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Thursday 1 December 2016
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (DC-3T)
Operator:ALCI Aviation
On behalf of:North Star Air Cargo
Registration: C-GEAJ
MSN: 26120
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67R
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Pickle Lake Airport, ON (YPL) (   Canada)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Round Lake Airport, ON (ZRJ/CZRJ), Canada
Destination airport:Pickle Lake Airport, ON (YPL/CYPL), Canada
Flightnumber:BF104
Narrative:
A Basler BT-67 (turbine DC-3) aircraft operated by ALCI Aviation, was conducting a flight from Round Lake, Ontario, Canada to Pickle Lake, Ontario. After landing the aircraft taxied eastbound on taxiway Bravo. As the aircraft was approaching the intersection of taxiway Alpha, a plow vehicle was travelling southbound to perform maintenance on the apron. The vehicle and C-GEAJ made contact on taxiway Bravo. As a result of the contact, the left wing of C-GEAJ sustained substantial damage.
It was reported that there were no markings to identify the edge of the taxiway from the apron.

The aircraft was subsequently ferried to Oshkosh, USA for repairs and returned to service.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Status: No formal investigation conducted
Accident number: A16C0150

Classification:
Collision with airport equipment
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» TSB #A16C0150

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Round Lake Airport, ON to Pickle Lake Airport, ON as the crow flies is 181 km (113 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org