ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft A100 King Air C-FXAJ Moosonee Airport, ON (YMO)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Thursday 29 December 2016
Time:09:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Operator:Wabusk Air
Registration: C-FXAJ
MSN: B-122
First flight: 1972
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Moosonee Airport, ON (YMO) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Moosonee Airport, ON (YMO/CYMO), Canada
Destination airport:Timmins Airport, ON (YTS/CYTS), Canada
Flightnumber:WU102
Narrative:
A Beech A100 King Air aircraft operated by Wabusk Air, was conducting flight 102 from Moosonee, Ontario to Timmins, Ontario, Canada. As the aircraft was accelerating for takeoff on runway 32, the left main landing gear struck a windrow during rotation. This caused the nose to come back down momentarily, contacting the runway before the aircraft became fully airborne. The windrow was located at the end of the paved portion of runway 32, beyond the intersection of Taxiway Bravo where the runway surface changes to gravel. As the landing gear was selected down on approach to runway 28 at Timmins, the flight crew did not receive a green down and locked indication for the left main landing gear. Since troubleshooting did not resolve the situation, the flight crew executed a flyby at low altitude. The FSS specialist indicated that everything appeared to be normal and the aircraft circled around to land without further incident. The operator's maintenance inspected the aircraft after landing and found substantial damage to the left main landing gear and engine mounts. Snow clearing operations were taking place prior to the departure of the aircraft from Moosonee and the paved portion of runway 32 had been cleared; however, the gravel portion clearing had not yet started. A NOTAM had been issued regarding runway conditions due to snow fall the previous evening and continued blowing snow, but there was no mention of the windrow.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Status: No formal investigation conducted
Accident number: A16O0184

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» TSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moosonee Airport, ON to Timmins Airport, ON as the crow flies is 305 km (191 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org